KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

cerasse

Spanish translation: Balsamino (Momordica Charantia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cerasse
Spanish translation:Balsamino (Momordica Charantia)
Entered by: Clara Fuentes

04:04 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: cerasse
The variety of choice is not limited to fresh fruit and vegetables, most markets in Jamaica carry a variety of healing herbs like cerasse and leaf of life, spices such as pimento, nutmeg and cinnamon and miscellaneous items such as honey, kulu kulu rum and home-made soap.
Joe
Balsamino (Momordica Charantia)
Explanation:
Hola,
Puede ver más información acerca de esta hierba en los enlaces.
¡Suerte!
~CF
Selected response from:

Clara Fuentes
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Joe ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Balsamino (Momordica Charantia)
Clara Fuentes
5el té cerasse
Katerina Kallitsi
5Poganka (Mujomorus Obyknovenus)xxxAlex Zelkind
3cundeamorSusana Galilea


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balsamino (Momordica Charantia)


Explanation:
Hola,
Puede ver más información acerca de esta hierba en los enlaces.
¡Suerte!
~CF


    Reference: http://www.blackherbals.com/cerasee.htm
    Reference: http://www.vodou.org/herbariu.htm
Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Joe ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: También la encontré con este nombre en: http://www.neworleansmistic.com/herbs/herbscaribbean.htm Saludos, Clarita ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Osito. También por el enlace. Saludos :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cundeamor


Explanation:
... Medicinal pants from tropical environs do not produce the healing alkaloids if the ... ***Momordica
charantia , commonly called carailie, corailee or cerasse*** in the ...
www.northscaleinstitute.com/print.php?sid=6 - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Especie
Momordica charantia L.

Nombre común
Cundeamor

Parte de la planta utilizada
Hoja, flor,tallo

Preparación
de la planta
Infusión fresca

http://web.catie.ac.cr/informacion/RMIP/rmip56/art4-a.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el té cerasse


Explanation:
www.diabetes123.com/dteam/2002-05/d_0d_8u2.htm - 16k
An LPN from Haiti, where people use more "home grown" remedies, who has type 2 diabetes recently recommended drinking tea made from cerasse leaves

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poganka (Mujomorus Obyknovenus)


Explanation:
I'm sure that what it is.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73