KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Moses Grass

Spanish translation: vasey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moses Grass/Vasey Grass
Spanish translation:vasey
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

05:16 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Moses Grass
Along the river banks grow beautiful red and white mangrove trees with their long roots spiralling into the water. Scattered throughout the area, you’ll also come across spectacular plants like the Moses Grass, Tree Fern and Water Hyacinth.
Joe
vasey
Explanation:
... Although the common name is Vasey Grass, it was promptly dubbed "Moses Grass" because
it had to be parted like a wall of water to the right and to the left to ...
www.csdl.tamu.edu/FLORA/LCP/LCP11A.HTML - 7k -

Panicum aquaticum Poir. in Lam. yerba acuática acuatic grass
Paspalum urvillei Steud. vasey vasey grass
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paja boba, paja mansaSergio Aguirre
5Hierba Mosaica (faringulum rapata)xxxAlex Zelkind
4vasey
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moses grass
vasey


Explanation:
... Although the common name is Vasey Grass, it was promptly dubbed "Moses Grass" because
it had to be parted like a wall of water to the right and to the left to ...
www.csdl.tamu.edu/FLORA/LCP/LCP11A.HTML - 7k -

Panicum aquaticum Poir. in Lam. yerba acuática acuatic grass
Paspalum urvillei Steud. vasey vasey grass



    Reference: http://www.pr.nrcs.usda.gov/technical/plants/contents.html
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Thank you!
Joe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hierba Mosaica (faringulum rapata)


Explanation:
Yes. That's it. That's the Grass on which walked Moses when he was ascending
to Mount Zion.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moses grass
paja boba, paja mansa


Explanation:
Pasto macho, pasto miel...

[PDF] Plantas palustres del Macrosistema Iberá
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... mitis (capín), Luziola peruviana (pastito de agua), Leersia hexandra (arrocillo),
Hymenachne amplexicaulis (capií camalote) y Paspalum urvillei (paja boba) ...
www.unne.edu.ar/cyt/2002/06-Biologicas/B-001.pdf


Listado de especies halófitas y eurihalinas con potencial ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Paspalum quenoarum. Paspalum urvillei, Steud. Pastro vasey, paja mansa, Sin:
(P. Larrañagai Arech, P. griseum hack ex carna). Paspalum wettstenii. ...
www.zoetecnocampo.com/Documentos/Lista/listado4.htm

IntHersil - Tu portal de Acceso a Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... El pastizal natural presente está caracterizado por tres especies predominantes,
Paspalum urvillei ("pasto macho"), Cynodon dactylon ("gramilla", "gramón") y ...
www.inthersil.com.ar/asp/menu.asp?opc=4502 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Ver Producto - Magan - [ Translate this page ]
... campestris) Pasto cuaresma(Digitaria sanguinalis) Pasto guinea(Panicum maximun)
Pasto horqueta( Paspalum notatum) Pasto Macho( Panicum urvillei) Pasto Miel ...
www.magan.com.ar/productos/ verproducto.asp?productoID=42 -


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727