KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Liker Scale

Spanish translation: Escala Likert


22:47 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Liker Scale
How do you translate the likers scale to spanish. The liker scale in English is:
Strongly agree, agree, neutral, disagree, and strongly disagree.
Pedro
Spanish translation:Escala Likert
Explanation:
As I can see in Google, both in English and in Spanish, there is something called Likert Scale (Escala Likert)which is exactly the kind of scale you write in your question.
If you look for "Likert Scale" in English and "Escala Likert" in Spanish, you'll find a lot of hints in Google.
Good luck,
Silvia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 00:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general type of questionnaire item you refer to in your question is called a Likert-scale item (named after Rensis Likert)

Taken from http://www.jalt.org/test/bro_7.htm
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Escala Likertsileugenia
4Variable cualitativa ordinal de tipo Liker
Katerina Kallitsi
4Escala de PreferenciaxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1Grado de Preferencia
Henry Hinds
2gradaciones de reacción afectivardom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grado de Preferencia


Explanation:
That's what I would call it, though I have not heard any specific name for it in either language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-03 05:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strongly disagree = muy de desacuerdo
disagree = de desacuerdo
neutral = neutral
agree = de acuerdo
strongly agree = muy de acuerdo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Héctor.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gradaciones de reacción afectiva


Explanation:
Unless someone called Liker invented a scale, I am afraid you will have to resort to a description of this kind: escala afectiva, grados de reacción anímica. And of course specify the grades.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Escala Likert


Explanation:
As I can see in Google, both in English and in Spanish, there is something called Likert Scale (Escala Likert)which is exactly the kind of scale you write in your question.
If you look for "Likert Scale" in English and "Escala Likert" in Spanish, you'll find a lot of hints in Google.
Good luck,
Silvia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 00:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general type of questionnaire item you refer to in your question is called a Likert-scale item (named after Rensis Likert)

Taken from http://www.jalt.org/test/bro_7.htm

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: De acuerdo, aunque personalmente diría "escala de Likert". ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
4 hrs
  -> Tenés toda la razón, David. Saludos.

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: o escala Liker http://www.apsique.virtuabyte.cl/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katerina. El que la diseñó se llama Likert, no Liker.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escala de Preferencia


Explanation:
Una otra manera para traducirlo

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liker scale
Variable cualitativa ordinal de tipo Liker


Explanation:
Another option.

http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:Pa9wEDvj-IoJ:www.ugr...
Variable cualitativa ordinal de tipo Liker



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191