KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

moiety

Spanish translation: fracción/ región


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moiety
Spanish translation:fracción/ región
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:42 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / polymer science
English term or phrase: moiety
molecular description
Jandrearom
fracción/ región
Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Jandrearom!
Re.: Eurodicautom HitList
1. therapeutic moiety(1) BTB - EMD86 - 400
2. A-chain(1) enzymatically active moiety(2) BTB - BIO89 - 20058
Document 1
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM therapeutic moiety
(1)
TERM fracción terapéutica
Document 2
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM A-chain
(2)
TERM enzymatically active moiety
(1)
TERM cadena A
(2)
TERM región enzimáticamente activa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mitad, la mitad según
Re.: babylon.com
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fracción/ región
Сергей Лузан
4 +1región
Alicia Jordá
5parte de una molécula
Osmundo Barros
4residuo
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
región


Explanation:
si va con el contexto

Eurodicautom

Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM A-chain
(2)
TERM enzymatically active moiety
(1)
TERM cadena A
(2)
TERM región enzimáticamente activa



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia, saludos!
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fracción/ región


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Jandrearom!
Re.: Eurodicautom HitList
1. therapeutic moiety(1) BTB - EMD86 - 400
2. A-chain(1) enzymatically active moiety(2) BTB - BIO89 - 20058
Document 1
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM therapeutic moiety
(1)
TERM fracción terapéutica
Document 2
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM A-chain
(2)
TERM enzymatically active moiety
(1)
TERM cadena A
(2)
TERM región enzimáticamente activa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 17:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mitad, la mitad según
Re.: babylon.com

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
3 mins
  -> Thanx y gracias, Barbara Thomas!

agree  Ana Cuesta: Voto por fracción
6 mins
  -> Thanx y gracias por la opinión y el voto, Ana Cuesta! Parece que sí, pero sin mas contexto :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs
  -> Thanx y gracias, Fabricio Castillo!

agree  fpd
5 hrs
  -> Thanx y gracias, fpd!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte de una molécula


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico Routledge

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residuo


Explanation:
Así es como lo traduciría yo.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752