KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

finger millet / pearl millet

Spanish translation: mijo africano, mijo perla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger millet / pearl millet
Spanish translation:mijo africano, mijo perla
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

22:32 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: finger millet / pearl millet
Cereales
C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
mijo africano, mijo perla
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document...
Selected response from:

gmedina
Grading comment
Si señor, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mijo africano, mijo perla
gmedina
5 +1Mijo perla
abcsc
5mijo
Will Matter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mijo africano, mijo perla


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document...


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document...
gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Si señor, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: perfecto!
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mijo


Explanation:
"Millet" by itself is "mijo". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mijo perla


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil esta página también

http://www.viarural.com.ar/

abcsc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
707 days