KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

pseudorabies

Spanish translation: seudorrabia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pseudorabies
Spanish translation:seudorrabia

22:53 Sep 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pseudorabies
¿pseudorabia?
Consult Couture
United States
Seudorrabia
Explanation:
yahoo's first entry
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seudorabia = Enfermedad de Aujeszky
Imanol Martinez
5 +1pseudorrabiaxxxJon Zuber
4 +1SeudorrabiaAlbert Golub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seudorrabia


Explanation:
yahoo's first entry
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seudorabia = Enfermedad de Aujeszky


Explanation:
Enfermedad de Aujeszky =Parálisis bulbar infecciosa de animales, en Hungría y Brasil. También seudohidrofobia.

Imanol Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corza: pero se escribe seudorrabia
18 mins
  -> Gracias. Si, si efectivamente se escribe seudorrabia.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  amarilis
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudorrabia


Explanation:
The spelling with p gives 110 Google hits against 29 without.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Pero la RAE prefiere "seudo", lo que desorienta bastante con lo conservadores que son... : )
1 hr