KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

mains frequency

Spanish translation: Frequencia de la red eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains frequency
Spanish translation:Frequencia de la red eléctrica
Entered by: Camara

18:47 Sep 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mains frequency
electrical context
lifo
Frequencia de la red eléctrica
Explanation:
Hola Lifo:

La palabra "Mains" está correcta y significa: red eléctrica, red de distribución y línea principal.

Espero que esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Frequencia de la red eléctrica
Andrea Wells
5Frecuencia principalIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frecuencia principal


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en 'mains', debe ser 'main'...
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frequencia de la red eléctrica


Explanation:
Hola Lifo:

La palabra "Mains" está correcta y significa: red eléctrica, red de distribución y línea principal.

Espero que esto te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Diccionario tecnico-F. Beigbeder
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60