KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

March April May June July August September October November December

Spanish translation: marzo, abril, mayo, junio, julio, agosto, septiembre, octubre, noviembre, diciembre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Spanish translation:marzo, abril, mayo, junio, julio, agosto, septiembre, octubre, noviembre, diciembre
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:40 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: March April May June July August September October November December
The Calendar.
Jason
marzo, abril, mayo, junio, julio, agosto, septiembre, octubre, noviembre, diciembre
Explanation:
No capitals in Spanish.
"Setiembre" is also accepted for "September" (I gave you my choice)
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11marzo, abril, mayo, junio, julio, agosto, septiembre, octubre, noviembre, diciembre
Andrea Bullrich
5septiembre / setiembre
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
marzo, abril, mayo, junio, julio, agosto, septiembre, octubre, noviembre, diciembre


Explanation:
No capitals in Spanish.
"Setiembre" is also accepted for "September" (I gave you my choice)
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: I prefer septiembre too :-)))) We're even more old-fashioned that RAE, Andrea!!!!
16 mins
  -> Speak for yourself, young lady! : )))))))))))))))))))))))

agree  Fernando Muela: Yo también empleo septiembre.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando. Y Leli, si seguís ahí, habrás visto que hoy tengo una mañana... Te mando un beso : )

agree  xxxRodolfo Bece: Mejor "septiembre", yesssss
55 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María : )

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther! : )

agree  xxxOso: ¿Me pregunto por qué Jason no incluyó a enero y febrero? ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> El porqué está clarísimo. Ustedes los Osos no hibernan? : ))))))

agree  flaviofbg: Absolutely perfect, AIM :) ***wow, no sabía que también existía setiembre! :)*** abrazos andrea!!!
3 hrs
  -> I'm glad you're my friend, Leli up there says I'm old fashioned, but I'm really cool, ain't I? : )))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: believe it or not, old fashioned and cool are not mutually exclusive :-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> : ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: she can't be old if she's doing some "school homework"!! #:)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> : ))))))

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Ana! : - )

agree  Joseph Royal: Why the superfluous "P?" Setiembre all the way!
4 days
  -> see below... : )

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
septiembre / setiembre


Explanation:
For the sake of young people like Flavio, and of modern people like Joseph, and no matter how much I hate to admit that Leli was right after all, this little old lady is ready to come out of the closet and say that she will stick with the folks at RAE. I quote the "Diccionario de los usos correctos del español", de Alicia Zorrilla (1996) on septiembre/setiembre: "Las dos formas son correctas, pero la Academia y los hablantes cultos, en general, se inclinan por la primera, al menos en lengua escrita."
La RAE acepta setiembre en la Normativa de 1999.
And there are always those who would prefer "sectiembre" : )))
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650