KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

goldfish

Spanish translation: carpa dorada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goldfish
Spanish translation:carpa dorada
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

16:42 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: goldfish
i put my goldfish in the tank
robert pugh
carpa dorada
Explanation:
in Argentina also known as pez dorado.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carpa dorada
Elinor Thomas
5 +2Pez dorado
Camara
5 +1pez dorado, peces dorados
Iliana Torres
5pez doradoxxxOso
4 +1peces de colores
mónica alfonso
5Pez de colores / Pececito de colores
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pez de colores / Pececito de colores


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carpa dorada


Explanation:
in Argentina also known as pez dorado.

HTH :-)


    Babylone English > Spanish
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: pez dorado in Spain :-)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Lelia! :-)

agree  Cristian Garcia: pez dorado también en Cuba
2 hrs
  -> parece que es universal el pececito! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pez dorado


Explanation:
Pez dorado
:)
Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  Cristian Garcia: pez dorado también en Cuba
2 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peces de colores


Explanation:
also, as English word fish has no plural form different than singular. It's probable that this is not about only one fish, don't you think?

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: This is the way I'd say it, unless I needed to provide the specific name : )
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pez dorado, peces dorados


Explanation:
If in English "goldfish" refers to a single fish, it is singular and the translation is "pez dorado"; if it refers to more than one fish, it is plural and the translation is "peces dorados".

Iliana Torres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pez dorado


Explanation:
"Puse a mi pez dorado en el tanque"

Hi Robert!
You can click on the link below to find out the specific traits of this fish and the story on how it's called that way.

Good luck from:
Oso ¶:^)







    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~halgall/carahist.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863