KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

foreign priority benefits

Spanish translation: derecho preferencial a la patente en el extranjero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign priority benefits
Spanish translation:derecho preferencial a la patente en el extranjero

09:34 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: foreign priority benefits
Se trata de una patente. La frase completa es la siguiente:

I hereby claim foreign priority benefits under 35 119 and 365 of any prior foreign application(s) for patent or inventor's certificate, or prior PCT application(s) designating a country other than the US
Natalia Infante
derecho preferencial a la patente en el extranjero
Explanation:

or something along those lines....

http://research.hsc.unt.edu/ip_terminology.html

This site has some helpful definitions, although I did not find a translation for 'foreign priority benefits'

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, María!
Un saludo

Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prioridad de beneficio al extranjeroGabriela Tenenbaum
4derecho preferencial a la patente en el extranjero
Maria


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho preferencial a la patente en el extranjero


Explanation:

or something along those lines....

http://research.hsc.unt.edu/ip_terminology.html

This site has some helpful definitions, although I did not find a translation for 'foreign priority benefits'

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, María!
Un saludo

Natalia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prioridad de beneficio al extranjero


Explanation:
Hola!

Yo lo traduciría tan literalmente como eso. Aparenta ser un reclamo de derecho exclusivo de alguna patente, cuyo derecho prioritario es para el extranjero.


Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Karla!! #:)