KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

tallgrass

Spanish translation: pasto alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tallgrass
Spanish translation:pasto alto
Entered by: oshi

16:23 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: tallgrass
Konza Prairie Biological Station, a research site on a tallgrass prairie in northeast Kansas.
oshi
pasto alto
Explanation:
Hola Oshi!
He aquí un ejemplo:

"Biomas de praderas y desiertos
... en bosques transformados en ecosistemas de pradera. Describir las condiciones necesarias
para ... los tipos de praderas con pasto alto, praderas de mechones (o ... "
www.unicamp.br/fea/ortega/eco/esp/esp-16.htm - 15k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
This was THE most helpful answer because
1. Oso provided an excellent reference. It was imperative that I have an acceptable biological terminology, since the translation is for an academic paper to be published.

2. The reference he gave also provided the answer to another difficult term!!!

Muchisimas gracias, Oso, por su apoyo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasto altoxxxOso
5con el pasto crecido
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4pradera (de zacate alto)xxxPaul Roige
4praderas de pastoreoJH Trads
1cesped talludo/espigado or alto
Worklog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praderas de pastoreo


Explanation:
pastor means herder
tallgrass prairie originally for the cattle

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con el pasto crecido


Explanation:
también: "con el pasto alto"

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cesped talludo/espigado or alto


Explanation:
Cesped talludo, espigado or even alto, I don't like how it sounds though.
...un sitio de investigación sobre praderas con cesped talludo / espigado / alto....
Hope this helps,

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasto alto


Explanation:
Hola Oshi!
He aquí un ejemplo:

"Biomas de praderas y desiertos
... en bosques transformados en ecosistemas de pradera. Describir las condiciones necesarias
para ... los tipos de praderas con pasto alto, praderas de mechones (o ... "
www.unicamp.br/fea/ortega/eco/esp/esp-16.htm - 15k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
This was THE most helpful answer because
1. Oso provided an excellent reference. It was imperative that I have an acceptable biological terminology, since the translation is for an academic paper to be published.

2. The reference he gave also provided the answer to another difficult term!!!

Muchisimas gracias, Oso, por su apoyo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Siempre perfecto lo tuyo, Oso!
6 mins
  -> ¡Ya me hiciste sonrojar otra vez Mónica linda! :^)

agree  AMIN
9 mins
  -> Gracias mil AMIN! :^)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pradera (de zacate alto)


Explanation:
Hola. Found this: "En los veranos de 1995-1996 se colectaron garrapatas "Lonestar" ... mediante muestreos de arrastre ... en el Area Natural de Investigación de la Pradera Konza, cerca de Manhattan, Kansas...abundancia de garrapatas "Lonestar" en las praderas de zacates altos de la región central de Kansas". Point is, it's from a Range Management site. "Zacate" is a Mexican term for "grass", but then they just refer to "Pradera Konza". What'd yer think? Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://uvalde.tamu.edu/jrm/mar99/cully_sp.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666