KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

wetlands

Spanish translation: pantanos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetlands
Spanish translation:pantanos
Entered by: oshi

16:26 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wetlands
native woodland and wetlands flora.
oshi
pantanos/tierras pantanosas/tierras húmedas
Explanation:
Hi Oshi:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfecto y muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pantanos/tierras pantanosas/tierras húmedas
Terry Burgess
4 +2pantanales / cenagalesJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pantanos/tierras pantanosas/tierras húmedas


Explanation:
Hi Oshi:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Simon & Schuster's + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Perfecto y muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
4 mins
  -> Thx again Lyssy:-))

agree  mónica alfonso: I answered zonas pantanosas some pages later...
5 mins
  -> Thx Alfpach:-)))...great minds think alike:-))

agree  Leliadoura
6 mins
  -> Thx Leli:-)))...Happy Translators Day!!!:-))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Perfecto y a la velocidad de la luz! ¶:^)
11 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))..Bearhug 2 U:-)))

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
13 mins
  -> Gracias David:-)))..un abrazote desde México, D.F.:-))))

agree  AMIN: Right on!!
16 mins
  -> Thx again AMIN:-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantanales / cenagales


Explanation:
other possibilities

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
10 mins
  -> gracias