KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

wetlands

Spanish translation: zonas


16:27 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wetlands
native woodland and wetlands flora.
oshi
Spanish translation:zonas
Explanation:
pantanosas
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4humedales
Luis
5 +3zonas
mónica alfonso
5 +1Flora natural de zonas boscosas y pantanosasJesús Paredes
5 +1zonas húmedas, pantanales
Leliadoura
5tierra húmeda
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4pantanosxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zonas


Explanation:
pantanosas

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  AMIN
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tierra húmeda


Explanation:
Flora nativa de tierra boscosa y de tierra húmeda.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonas húmedas, pantanales


Explanation:
Un saludo.
Ref: native speaker.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
13 hrs
  -> Graaaaacias, Gaby! :-))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantanos


Explanation:
... o tierras pantanosas. Hola. That's what Mr. Collins offers for wetlands (with -s).
Without (wetland): pantano, zona húmeda, zona acuosa. There must be some reason for it, then it's all "pantanos" for me. "la flora nativa de los bosques y pantanos". Concise is beautiful, so was Rodriguez de Lafuente too and was anything but concise. Luck with it :-)


    Collins dict.
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flora natural de zonas boscosas y pantanosas


Explanation:
También, flora autóctona de bosques y pantanos, flora actóctona de zonas boscosas y pantanosas.... En las zonas pantanosas se encuentran multitud de asociaciones diferentes en función del grado de inundación. Suelen predominar las gramíneas y juncales, entre matorrales y pequeños árboles diseminados, junto con lagos y lagunas de mediano y pequeño tamaño.


    Reference: http://www.tropicoverde.org/Bosques/ReservaBM.htm
    Reference: http://espanol.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_esp?p=%2b%22zonas+...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correct! #:)
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humedales


Explanation:
Humedales es la traducción oficial al español de wetlands", tal como ha sido adoptada por la Convención de Ramsar, el principal organismo para la conservación de humedales.


    Reference: http://www.ramsar.org/key_awards2002_index.htm
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Esta si es la correcta!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 days

agree  Andrea Bullrich: A very late agree (I was researching "humedal" and found your entry!
6 days

agree  Satto (Roberto): Better late than never
3318 days
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto