KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

JUDDER PAST EACH OTHER

Spanish translation: vibran intensamente una contra la otra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JUDDER PAST EACH OTHER
Spanish translation:vibran intensamente una contra la otra
Entered by: xxxOso

13:25 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: JUDDER PAST EACH OTHER
Es un libro sobre terremotos "At the moment of rupture, the plates judder past each other and the rocks snap back to their original shapes like springs.
pratima mijares
vibran intensamente una contra la otra
Explanation:
Hola Prátima:
Esta es la definición que nos da el Webster's de "judder"
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: probably alteration of shudder
Date: 1931
chiefly British : to vibrate with intensity <the engine stalled and kept juddering -- Roy Spicer>

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡Claro que me ayudó! Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vibran intensamente una contra la otraxxxOso
5las placas se desplazan
mónica alfonso
4trepidar es tambien una buena opción en este
Maria
3las placas pasan entre sí a velocidades variantes
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibran intensamente una contra la otra


Explanation:
Hola Prátima:
Esta es la definición que nos da el Webster's de "judder"
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: probably alteration of shudder
Date: 1931
chiefly British : to vibrate with intensity <the engine stalled and kept juddering -- Roy Spicer>

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡Claro que me ayudó! Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: ¡Me suena bien!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las placas pasan entre sí a velocidades variantes


Explanation:
judder: efecto de velocidad variante (incluso puede tener un pequeño movimiento hacia atrás y hacia adelante)


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_judder.h...
Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las placas se desplazan


Explanation:
Te recomiendo, entre otros, http://tlacaelel.igeofcu.unam.mx/~GeoD/GeoD003.html
La palabra correcta en castellano es desplazar en ete contexto.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trepidar es tambien una buena opción en este


Explanation:
contexto....



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496