KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

It poses a hazard only if it dries (50mg for 6-hr. workday recommended).

Spanish translation: Representa un peligro solamente si se seca...(....)


13:43 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: It poses a hazard only if it dries (50mg for 6-hr. workday recommended).
Safety instructions on a data sheet in a chemical engineering laboratory. Mil gracias, Stevo
Stevo
Spanish translation:Representa un peligro solamente si se seca...(....)
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bertha!

Stevo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Representa un peligro solamente si se seca...(....)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Sólo presenta riesgos/peligro si se seca
Karina Fabrizzi
5Sólo al secarse puede resultar peligrosoolv10siq
4 +1Representa un riesgo sólo en caso de secar (se recomienda una dosis de 50 mg ...)MoDiaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Representa un peligro solamente si se seca...(....)


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks Bertha!

Stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
5 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: O también supone un riesgo. ¡Bien Berta! :)
7 mins
  -> Es que era fázzzzzil. :)

agree  olv10siq
19 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sólo presenta riesgos/peligro si se seca


Explanation:
Otra opción podría ser:

Sólo presenta riesgos si se seca
Sólo genera peligro si se seca
Sólo es peligroso si se seca
Sólo constituye un peligro si se seca.
Espero que te sirva alguna de estas opciones.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P: Yessss!
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Representa un riesgo sólo en caso de secar (se recomienda una dosis de 50 mg ...)


Explanation:
(... para una jornada de trabajo de 6 horas).
There are many ways of translating the phrase "it poses a hazard".
I have written the one I think is the most correct.
Other alternatives are:

Representa un peligro
Implica un riesgo
Presenta un riesgo
Supone un peligro

etc, etc
Please choose the one you like most.
Good luck Stevo
Regards
Modiaz


MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sólo al secarse puede resultar peligroso


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia más.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987