KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

wind fence

Spanish translation: cerca rompevientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind fence
Spanish translation:cerca rompevientos
Entered by: Cándida Artime

14:36 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: wind fence
A Wind Fence Design Study

The underlying purpose of the wind fence is to limit the formation and propagation of waves on the surface of the ponds......
GRACIAS!!!
kbstrans
cerca rompevientos
Explanation:
Rompevientos es el término que se empleo, por ejemplo, en el caso de setos vivos destinados a ese propósito (cortinas rompevientos).
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cerca rompevientos
Cándida Artime
4cerca cortavientosJORGE ZÁRATE
3malla metálicaHector Herrera
3un protector contra el vientoxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerca cortavientos


Explanation:
The underlying purpose of the wind fence is to limit the formation and propagation of waves on the surface of the ponds......
El propósito esencial de la cerca cortavientos is minimizar la formación y propagación de olas en la superficie del estanque.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-27 14:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero haber ayudado

JORGE ZÁRATE
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malla metálica


Explanation:
o malla cortaviento

Hector Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un protector contra el viento


Explanation:
http://www.sennheiser.com/sennheiser/icm_spa.nsf/root/03282?...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerca rompevientos


Explanation:
Rompevientos es el término que se empleo, por ejemplo, en el caso de setos vivos destinados a ese propósito (cortinas rompevientos).

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
200 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabio.

agree  FlyHi
2040 days