KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

L/min/sqm

Spanish translation: l/min/m2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L/min/sqm
Spanish translation:l/min/m2
Entered by: David Russi

16:31 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: L/min/sqm
Se trata de filtros de arena y en un cuadro comparativo respecto al flujo de agua se menciona lo siguiente

Water flow
Continuous operation
0.7-5.6 L/min/sqm of filter area

En realidad quisiera saber si me pueden ayudar con la abreviación "sqm", a qué corresponde?

Gracias por su ayuda
Patricia Gutiérrez
l/m/m2
Explanation:
litros por minuto por metro cuadrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-28 16:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metro cuadrado - WordReference Forums
Metro cuadrado es "square metre" pero para ponerlo abreviado ¿se usa en inglés m² o se usa alguna abrevitura del tipo sq.m? Gracias de antemano ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=134410 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
Property Tax to be Increased from 1 to 2% - Page 3 - DR1 Dominican ...
Valor del Metro cuadrado (construcción) RD$0.00 ... 1092.65 square meters, the house is just under 2000 square ft, so, lets say 1950 square ft, ...
www.dr1.com/forums/legal/56507-property-tax-increased-1-2-a... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Tophotels.com | Lifestyle Exclusive | Lujo y ‘glamour’ en Ortega y ...
... entre los 95 euros por metro cuadrado al mes de la calle de Goya, ... Covering more than 2.100 sqm, our hideaway Spa is a special place to relax and ...
www2.tophotels.com/lifestyle.php?id=1728 - 51k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Homes Sold in Cabrera, Puerto Plata €13500
500.00 sq. m. Homes for sale in Cabrera Cabrera, Puerto Plata. For sale at €13500.0000 EUR. ... Precio Normal por metro: 1200.00 RD$ por metro cuadrado ...
homes.point2.com/DO/Puerto-Plata/Cabrera/240911-Real-Estate.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Farms and Acreages for Sale in Canovanas, Puerto Rico $3380000
26000.00 sq. m. Farms and Acreages for sale in Canovanas Canovanas, Puerto Rico. ... Canovanas (Puerto Rico, US), $3380000 USD130.00 por Metro Cuadrado ...
homes.point2.com/US/Puerto-Rico/Canovanas/1085124-Real-Estate.aspx - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-28 16:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, John is correct, it should be l/min./m2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-28 16:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the standars, munite is "min", without period

http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/outside.html
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu apoyo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7l/min/m2Juan Luis
5 +3l/m/m2
David Russi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
l/min/sqm
l/min/m2


Explanation:
Ojo, "m" es metro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-28 16:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publications.europa.eu/code/es/es-5000300.htm

Juan Luis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
17 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida!

agree  psicutrinius
19 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius!

agree  xxxrubivan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisa!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: square meters. :) = m2 (con el 2 elevado)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Leticia

agree  slothm: Correctísimo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm!

agree  fpd: but L (capital) is preferred
6 hrs
  -> Although the capital L is quite usual, the proper way to write it seems to be "l" as far as I know. Thanks fpd!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l/min/sqm
l/m/m2


Explanation:
litros por minuto por metro cuadrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-28 16:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metro cuadrado - WordReference Forums
Metro cuadrado es "square metre" pero para ponerlo abreviado ¿se usa en inglés m² o se usa alguna abrevitura del tipo sq.m? Gracias de antemano ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=134410 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
Property Tax to be Increased from 1 to 2% - Page 3 - DR1 Dominican ...
Valor del Metro cuadrado (construcción) RD$0.00 ... 1092.65 square meters, the house is just under 2000 square ft, so, lets say 1950 square ft, ...
www.dr1.com/forums/legal/56507-property-tax-increased-1-2-a... - 45k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Tophotels.com | Lifestyle Exclusive | Lujo y ‘glamour’ en Ortega y ...
... entre los 95 euros por metro cuadrado al mes de la calle de Goya, ... Covering more than 2.100 sqm, our hideaway Spa is a special place to relax and ...
www2.tophotels.com/lifestyle.php?id=1728 - 51k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Homes Sold in Cabrera, Puerto Plata €13500
500.00 sq. m. Homes for sale in Cabrera Cabrera, Puerto Plata. For sale at €13500.0000 EUR. ... Precio Normal por metro: 1200.00 RD$ por metro cuadrado ...
homes.point2.com/DO/Puerto-Plata/Cabrera/240911-Real-Estate.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Farms and Acreages for Sale in Canovanas, Puerto Rico $3380000
26000.00 sq. m. Farms and Acreages for sale in Canovanas Canovanas, Puerto Rico. ... Canovanas (Puerto Rico, US), $3380000 USD130.00 por Metro Cuadrado ...
homes.point2.com/US/Puerto-Rico/Canovanas/1085124-Real-Estate.aspx - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-28 16:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, John is correct, it should be l/min./m2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-28 16:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the standars, munite is "min", without period

http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/outside.html

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu apoyo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. "Square metre (m2)" in English. Saludos David.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Enrique Espinosa
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Rynne: the abbreviation for "minute" should be "min." to distinguish it from metres, for which the international standard abb. is "m"
10 mins
  -> Yes, you are correct about "min.", thank you.

neutral  Juan Luis: minute is "min" (without dot)
16 mins

disagree  slothm: "m" son metros y no minutos.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, we already established that, thanks...

neutral  fpd: min (without dot), but L (capital) is preferred
6 hrs