KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

wax candle/feet

Spanish translation: candela / pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(wax) candle/feet
Spanish translation:candela / pie
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:37 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / building specifications
English term or phrase: wax candle/feet
Light intensity should meet the following requirements:

540 Lux (59 "wax candle / feet") for all the inspection points at working surfaces.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
candela / pie
Explanation:
Tu texto dice: 549 luxes (59 candelas/pie)

Una candela / pie equivale a cerca de 10,74 luxes. Lux, a su vez, es una abreviatura de lúmen por metro cuadrado.

Mira esta referencia: www.internetcampus.com/span/tvp017.htm

Las cámaras de televisión requieren cierto nivel de luz para producir video de buena calidad. Este nivel de luz se mide en foot-candles o lux. Un foot-candle o pié-candela es la medida de la intensidad de la luz producida por una vela a un pie de distancia (bajo condiciones muy específicas). Esta es la unidad de intensidad de luz usada en los Estados Unidos. Los países que usan el sistema métrico, utilizan el lux como unidad básica. Un foot-candle es igual a cerca de 10,74 lux.

Y esta otra: http://www.theledlight.com/lumens.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 17:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To convert from lux to:

foot-candles, multiply by .0929.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 17:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia:

Lux versus footcandle

One footcandle ≈ 10.764 lux. The footcandle (or lumen per square foot) is a non-SI unit of illuminance. Like the BTU, it is obsolete but it is still in fairly common use in the United States, particularly in construction-related engineering and in building codes. Because lux and footcandles are different units of the same quantity, it is perfectly valid to convert footcandles to lux and vice versa.

Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Salloz! I think the "wax" part doesn't have any extra meaning, does it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
559 luxes de vela / pie
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4candela / pie
Salloz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
59 luxes de vela / pie


Explanation:
Babylon

lux
s. lux, unidad de medida de iluminación

Lux:

Una vela emite alrededor de 1 lux

El lux, símbolo lx, es la Unidad derivada del SI de iluminancia o nivel de iluminación. Es igual a un lumen /m².La luz solar ilumina entre 32.000 y 100.000 luxes en la Tierra.Una cámara de TV se ajusta ilumimando la carta a 2.000 luxes.Un estudio de TV está iluminado con alrededor de 1.000 luxes.Una oficina luminosa está iluminada con alrededor de 400 luxes.La luz de la luna, ilumina alrededor de 1 lux en la Tierra.Luz de las estrellas ilumina con 0,00005 lux a la Tierra.

===============

Measuring light intensity (LUX)

Since an ordinary candle is not a sufficiently accurate standard, the unit of intensity has been defined in various ways. It was originally defined as the luminous intensity in a horizontal direction of a candle of specified size burning at a specified rate.

In 1948 a new candle, about 1.9% smaller than the former unit, was adopted. It is defined as 1/60 of the intensity of one square centimeter of a black body radiator at the temperature at which platinum solidifies (2,046K).

============

En el contexto de iluminación, se usa:

candle = vela (cosa de cera)
candela = candela (término de iluminación)
footcandle = bujía-pie (término de iluminación)
candlepower = bujía (término de iluminación)

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candela / pie


Explanation:
Tu texto dice: 549 luxes (59 candelas/pie)

Una candela / pie equivale a cerca de 10,74 luxes. Lux, a su vez, es una abreviatura de lúmen por metro cuadrado.

Mira esta referencia: www.internetcampus.com/span/tvp017.htm

Las cámaras de televisión requieren cierto nivel de luz para producir video de buena calidad. Este nivel de luz se mide en foot-candles o lux. Un foot-candle o pié-candela es la medida de la intensidad de la luz producida por una vela a un pie de distancia (bajo condiciones muy específicas). Esta es la unidad de intensidad de luz usada en los Estados Unidos. Los países que usan el sistema métrico, utilizan el lux como unidad básica. Un foot-candle es igual a cerca de 10,74 lux.

Y esta otra: http://www.theledlight.com/lumens.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 17:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To convert from lux to:

foot-candles, multiply by .0929.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 17:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia:

Lux versus footcandle

One footcandle ≈ 10.764 lux. The footcandle (or lumen per square foot) is a non-SI unit of illuminance. Like the BTU, it is obsolete but it is still in fairly common use in the United States, particularly in construction-related engineering and in building codes. Because lux and footcandles are different units of the same quantity, it is perfectly valid to convert footcandles to lux and vice versa.



Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Salloz! I think the "wax" part doesn't have any extra meaning, does it?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estoy de acuerdo contigo en lo de "candela", pero me tiene algo desconcertado la parte de "wax". Sabes si es lo mismo que foot-candle?