KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

sample port

Spanish translation: punto de toma de muestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample port
Spanish translation:punto de toma de muestra
Entered by: cebice

16:03 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: sample port
Label de samples with "sample port", initial and date...

This is microbial testing of water using membrane filtration, for all the scientits out there.

Thank you for your help.
cebice
United States
punto de toma de muestra
Explanation:
Es el punto o registro en la tubería desde donde se extrae la muestra de agua.
Ver:
http://facilities.stanford.edu/environment/sampleportspec.pd...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punto de toma de muestra
Jorge Merino
3 +1origen de la muestra
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origen de la muestra


Explanation:
=)

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto de toma de muestra


Explanation:
Es el punto o registro en la tubería desde donde se extrae la muestra de agua.
Ver:
http://facilities.stanford.edu/environment/sampleportspec.pd...


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María!!