KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

clear lemon balm

Spanish translation: (infusión) clara/diluida de toronjil/melisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear lemon balm
Spanish translation:(infusión) clara/diluida de toronjil/melisa
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

13:25 Aug 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: clear lemon balm
Clear lemon balm to reduce anxiety.
No entiendo qué significa el "clear".
Lemon balm=melisa/toronjil.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
(infusión) clara/diluida de toronjil/melisa
Explanation:
**I assume it is an infusion because the sentence says it is used to reduce anxiedty.
**Lemon balm = toronjil/melisa
**"Clear" in this context means "transparent", "diluted"
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(infusión) clara/diluida de toronjil/melisa
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4bálsamo cristalino de limón
Eric Ward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bálsamo cristalino de limón


Explanation:
"clear" aquí significa literalmente transparente, o claro. pregunté a mi esposa que sería una palabra que suena más apropiada en el contexto, y sugirió cristalino, o posiblemente ligero

Eric Ward
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruth Wöhlk: cristalino me sueno a poco a rasguños
13 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(infusión) clara/diluida de toronjil/melisa


Explanation:
**I assume it is an infusion because the sentence says it is used to reduce anxiedty.
**Lemon balm = toronjil/melisa
**"Clear" in this context means "transparent", "diluted"


Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
2 hrs

agree  Eric Ward: me gusta infusión, me estaba confundiendo con mi "lemon lip balm" jej
2 days2 hrs

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: "Clear" significa en este caso "límpido". Ahora bien, yo diría simplemente "infusión de toronjil/melisa"; "clear/límpido" me parece en este caso redundante, puesto que las infusiones son límpidas, salvo si se hacen con agua turbia. Saludos cordiales.
20 days