KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

filled with them

Spanish translation: en el que abundaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filled with them
Spanish translation:en el que abundaron
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

23:06 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: filled with them
Some of the states in the country had been affected by the high rainfall, and the disaster affected more than one and a quarter million people - yet another devastating flood in a year filled with them

Gracias de antemano
Anibal Feder
Argentina
en el que abundaron
Explanation:
...en un año en el que abundaron
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en el que abundaron
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5llenos de los mismos
Carl Bahnson
4de inundaciones
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llenos de los mismos


Explanation:
Se refiere a que ha sido una año lleno de inundaciones.

Carl Bahnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en el que abundaron


Explanation:
...en un año en el que abundaron

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
18 hrs

agree  Anahí Seri
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de inundaciones


Explanation:
Así me suena más natural

"otra inundación devastadora en un años de inundaciones"

Pero claro que están bien las interpretaciones de mis compañeros.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M. C. Filgueira