KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

foot-candle

Spanish translation: pie candela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot-candle
Spanish translation:pie candela
Entered by: Carmina Pugnali

16:02 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / unidades de medida
English term or phrase: foot-candle
Es un programa de conversión de unidades:

"Millimetre/second2 (mm/sec2)
Centimetre/second2 (cm/sec2)
Foot/second2 (ft/sec2)
Metre/second2 (m/sec2)
Flame
Foot-candles
Lux
Metrecandles
..."
César Cornejo Fuster
pie candela
Explanation:
Pie candela (pc).
Es la unidad de iluminación sobre una superficie de un pie cuadrado en la que se expande uniformemente un flujo luminoso de un lúmen.

Selected response from:

Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pie candelaCarmina Pugnali
4 +1bujía-pie
IPSO
3halo de luzchristopher bolton
2luxGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bujía-pie


Explanation:
Routledge

IPSO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pie candela


Explanation:
Pie candela (pc).
Es la unidad de iluminación sobre una superficie de un pie cuadrado en la que se expande uniformemente un flujo luminoso de un lúmen.




    Reference: http://caos.eis.uva.es/conversor/unidades.asp?unidad=871
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Cruz
7 mins
  -> gracias Pamela!

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
36 mins
  -> gracias floresalma!

agree  *Nad*
8 hrs
  -> gracias nadhiely!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
11 hrs
  -> gracias maisa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lux


Explanation:
;

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halo de luz


Explanation:
La cantidad de luz que da una vela a un pie de distancia

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish