KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science (general)

N.O.S

Spanish translation: Not Otherwise Specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N.O.S
Spanish translation:Not Otherwise Specified
Entered by: NeoAtlas

07:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Science (general) / Chemistry
English term or phrase: N.O.S
Proper shipping name: Corrosive liquid, toxic N.O.S (hydrofluoric acid, nitric acid)- siglas sólo.
Efrén del Valle
Spain
Not Otherwise Specified
Explanation:
http://www.envimax.com/engl_enviglos_n.html
N.O.S. 'Not Otherwise Specified'. If a chemical to be transported according to IATA, IMDG or ADR/RID Regulations does not appear in their authorized list, then it is described on the package label under a general heading, for example as alcohol polyethoxylate is not in the authorized list, it would be described as 'Environmentally hazardous substance, liquid, n.o.s. (alcohol polyethoxylate)


http://www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/en/Glossary.htm
n.o.s. These letters refer to not otherwise specified. The entries which use this description are generic names such as "Corrosive liquid, n.o.s.". This means that the actual chemical name for that corrosive liquid is not listed in the regulations; therefore, a generic name must be used to describe it on shipping papers.


http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/glossary/GLOSSARY.html
NOS is an abbreviation for Not Otherwise Specified.
Selected response from:

NeoAtlas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Not Otherwise Specified
NeoAtlas
4non otherwise stated
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
n.o.s
Not Otherwise Specified


Explanation:
http://www.envimax.com/engl_enviglos_n.html
N.O.S. 'Not Otherwise Specified'. If a chemical to be transported according to IATA, IMDG or ADR/RID Regulations does not appear in their authorized list, then it is described on the package label under a general heading, for example as alcohol polyethoxylate is not in the authorized list, it would be described as 'Environmentally hazardous substance, liquid, n.o.s. (alcohol polyethoxylate)


http://www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/en/Glossary.htm
n.o.s. These letters refer to not otherwise specified. The entries which use this description are generic names such as "Corrosive liquid, n.o.s.". This means that the actual chemical name for that corrosive liquid is not listed in the regulations; therefore, a generic name must be used to describe it on shipping papers.


http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/glossary/GLOSSARY.html
NOS is an abbreviation for Not Otherwise Specified.



    Reference: http://www.envimax.com/engl_enviglos_n.html
    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/en/Glossary.htm
NeoAtlas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins

agree  bigedsenior
6 mins

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n.o.s
non otherwise stated


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significan las siglas, lo he encontrado en un varios contextos de química.


    Reference: http://www.natfocus.uwic.ac.uk/Newsletters/Issue5/Issue5.pdf
Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8