International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

"resting points for slipping"

Spanish translation: puntos de apoyo para varadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resting points for slipping
Spanish translation:puntos de apoyo para varadas
Entered by: Anjo Sterringa

01:48 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / owner's manual of a motoryacht
English term or phrase: "resting points for slipping"
Does anyone know how to say this in English?
It's part of a table of contents in an owner's manual of this really expensive motoryacht...
Does anyone know what slipping is- to slip a yacht/boat???
Many thanks in advance!
tadan
puntos de apoyo para varadas
Explanation:
o para estancias en varadero.(ship yard)
http://www.attrillandsons.com/services/slipping.htm
Vessels are slipped on to conventional cradles and winched up clear of the water. The cradles are steerable to enable the craft to be blocked off anywhere in the yard or main workshops

http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/v5270s/V5270S03.htm

http://www.fondear.com/Todo_Empresa/brokers_Links/Belliure/b...
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puntos de apoyo para levar anclas
Gerardo Comino
4puntos de apoyo para varadas
Anjo Sterringa
4atracar
LaoorEL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resting points for slipping
puntos de apoyo para levar anclas


Explanation:
GC

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip
atracar


Explanation:
atracar (un barco en un embarcadero o muelle)

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=slipNautical.
A docking place for a ship between two piers.


LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resting points for slipping
puntos de apoyo para varadas


Explanation:
o para estancias en varadero.(ship yard)
http://www.attrillandsons.com/services/slipping.htm
Vessels are slipped on to conventional cradles and winched up clear of the water. The cradles are steerable to enable the craft to be blocked off anywhere in the yard or main workshops

http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/v5270s/V5270S03.htm

http://www.fondear.com/Todo_Empresa/brokers_Links/Belliure/b...

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27