KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

"shaft bearing"

Spanish translation: cojinete del eje


20:12 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / owner's manual of a motoryacht
English term or phrase: "shaft bearing"
esta traducción me está volviendo loca!
este término en concreto no lo encuentro en ningún sitio.
... does anyone know how to say this is spanish (in the contexts of yachts). I even have an EXPLANATION (but don't know how to say it in Spanish): 'boat is equipped with a classical shaft bearing (...) The shaft transmits the engine power to the propeller'.
I found 'cardán' but don't know if it's correct- and don`t know how to say 'bearing' ...
Many thanks in advance to all Proz fellow translators!
tadan
Spanish translation:cojinete del eje
Explanation:
Shaft bearing, Cojinete del Eje. Shaft drive, Dirección por Eje, transmisión por
Eje. Shaft failure alarm, Alarma de parada de Eje. ...
www.ala.aero/ala2/diccionario/dic_alfa_es2.php?letra=S
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment

Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5cojinete del eje
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4chumaceraCristóbal del Río Faura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shaft bearing
cojinete del eje


Explanation:
Shaft bearing, Cojinete del Eje. Shaft drive, Dirección por Eje, transmisión por
Eje. Shaft failure alarm, Alarma de parada de Eje. ...
www.ala.aero/ala2/diccionario/dic_alfa_es2.php?letra=S

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment

Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia: Eso es exactamente
7 mins
  -> gcs Miriam ^_^

agree  Alejandro Umerez
17 mins
  -> gcs Alejandro ^_^

agree  hecdan: cojinete de la transmisión
33 mins
  -> gcs hecdan ^_^

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr
  -> gcs Soledad ^_^

agree  Anjo Sterringa: pero me buscaría una referencia de barcos, no de aviones ;)
1 hr
  -> gcs Anjo ^_^la estuve buscando, pero no la encontré

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft bearing
chumacera


Explanation:
Ref. Dic. Marítimo y de construccción naval J. Alfaro Pérez
Ref. DRAE

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202