KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

metal-flake bass boats

Spanish translation: barcos pesqueros de casco metalico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal-flake bass boats
Spanish translation:barcos pesqueros de casco metalico
Entered by: LaoorEL

15:30 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: metal-flake bass boats
¨We have boats— big offshore cruisers and fast metal-flake bass boats.¨

Gracias!
Pao Fresoli
Argentina
barcos pesqueros de casco metalico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

LaoorEL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barcos pesqueros de casco metalico
LaoorEL
4lanchas rápidas de pesca con pintura metalizadaCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barcos pesqueros de casco metalico


Explanation:
.

LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delat
16 mins
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanchas rápidas de pesca con pintura metalizada


Explanation:
Es un tipo especial de lanchas muy rápidas, pequeñas, para recreo y pesca deportiva.

A small, fast watercraft used for both recreational and tournament fishing. A bass boat generally has a low freeboard, is light in weight and offers high performance.

The BassBoat is the favourite fishing boat by many bass fishers. The bassboat is a small, fast watercraft used for both recreational and tournament fishing. A bassboat generally has a low freeboard, is light in weight and offers high performance. In a traditional bass boat, the console is molded to the deck as a single unit.
http://www.boat-guides.com/bassboats/

A bass boat is to fishing boats what a fighter plane is to an air force. A fast, two-seater, fully armed and specialized fishing machine. Bass boats have become so popular that they have established their own boat type within the general category of fishing boats.
http://www.werateboats.com/reports/bassboat.asp




Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!