KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

confused swell

Spanish translation: mar tendida / mar de fondo / oleaje mixto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confused swell
Spanish translation:mar tendida / mar de fondo / oleaje mixto
Entered by: Gerard Michael Burns

12:42 Dec 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / weather forecast
English term or phrase: confused swell
Sé que swell es marejada. He encontrado la definición de confused swell: "A confused swell is one that is coming from numerous directions".

¿Alguien sabe como se dice en español?. No he encontrado "marejada confusa" en Google.
Jesús Morales
mar tendida / mar de fondo / oleaje mixto
Explanation:
A little more context would be useful to identify the target audience, but it seems that "marejada" is usually (not by everyone)used in a technical sense for a "certain degree" of swell, whereas the term "swell" is supposed to refer to the origin of the undulating waves; although it is used by boaters to speak simply of gentle undulating (rounded) waves. Look at the varying definitions for "swell" (and Spanish equivalents)below, according to whether you are an oceanographer or a sailboat skipper(URLs with text):

Swell: Wind-generated waves that have traveled out of their source region, usually over a considerable distance. Swell waves exhibit a more regular and longer period with flatter crests than choppy, locally generated wind waves. (Glossary!)
http://www.ripcurrents.noaa.gov/glossary.shtml

Large smooth waves that do not crest. Swells are formed by wind action over a long distance.
www.terrax.org/sailing/glossary/gs.aspx

ongoing series of wind-created undulating waves on the ocean surface; the difference in surface height between the lowest and the highest point of the wave as it travels beneath an object.
www.ocean-institute.org/edu_programs/materials/P/Glo/S_Glos...

NOW, look at the following definition in Spanish (retrieved from Eurodicautom)
"Movimiento ondulatorio de las olas que persiste después de cesar la causa que lo originó. Puede ser causado por la existencia de viento a cierta distancia del lugar considerado, o por un viento que sopló durante cierto tiempo con anterioridad a la observación del fenómeno."
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH
(1) TERM mar de fondo
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH
(2) TERM mar tendida
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

Now at the Spanish dictionary definition of "marejada" 1 Movimiento fuerte de grandes olas en el mar, sin llegar a ser temporal: pronosticaron marejada en el tercio norte.
s.f./ METEOROLOGÍA/ =marola
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001

...and the following pdf(URL in text)from the international Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living has definitions for Resources has a good set of explanations for the terms in Spanish (see page 10). This was my source for the least technical of my offerings, "oleaje mixto"
http://www.ccamlr.org/pu/S/pubs/s-obsmanp2.pdf

The same commission has a completely multilingual website at which can be mined for more data at:
http://www.ccamlr.org/

Note, however, that there is a Colombian technical website which could allow you to draw varying conclusions about "marejada":
http://www.cioh.org.co/proserv/dat_generales.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-24 15:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a nice summary of the Douglas scale in Spanish at:
http://www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/escala-de-douglas.html
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la información tan completa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mar tendida / mar de fondo / oleaje mixto
Gerard Michael Burns
4mar confusa
urst
4marejada/ oleaje turbulento/ agitado/ revueltoNoemí Busnelli
3marejada montañosa
Magdalena Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marejada montañosa


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la Escala de Douglas podría tratarse de una "marejada montañosa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-24 13:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisa especialmente la segunda dirección de internet, dónde están explicadas cada una de las marejadas con foto incluida.


    Reference: http://www.funtastic-emporda.com/meteospfr.html
    Reference: http://www.titulosnauticos.net/meteorologia/index.htm?/meteo...
Magdalena Reyes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  urst: mar montañosa, en todo caso - pero bueno el enlace
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mar tendida / mar de fondo / oleaje mixto


Explanation:
A little more context would be useful to identify the target audience, but it seems that "marejada" is usually (not by everyone)used in a technical sense for a "certain degree" of swell, whereas the term "swell" is supposed to refer to the origin of the undulating waves; although it is used by boaters to speak simply of gentle undulating (rounded) waves. Look at the varying definitions for "swell" (and Spanish equivalents)below, according to whether you are an oceanographer or a sailboat skipper(URLs with text):

Swell: Wind-generated waves that have traveled out of their source region, usually over a considerable distance. Swell waves exhibit a more regular and longer period with flatter crests than choppy, locally generated wind waves. (Glossary!)
http://www.ripcurrents.noaa.gov/glossary.shtml

Large smooth waves that do not crest. Swells are formed by wind action over a long distance.
www.terrax.org/sailing/glossary/gs.aspx

ongoing series of wind-created undulating waves on the ocean surface; the difference in surface height between the lowest and the highest point of the wave as it travels beneath an object.
www.ocean-institute.org/edu_programs/materials/P/Glo/S_Glos...

NOW, look at the following definition in Spanish (retrieved from Eurodicautom)
"Movimiento ondulatorio de las olas que persiste después de cesar la causa que lo originó. Puede ser causado por la existencia de viento a cierta distancia del lugar considerado, o por un viento que sopló durante cierto tiempo con anterioridad a la observación del fenómeno."
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH
(1) TERM mar de fondo
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH
(2) TERM mar tendida
Reference P. O'Dogherty, CEH

Now at the Spanish dictionary definition of "marejada" 1 Movimiento fuerte de grandes olas en el mar, sin llegar a ser temporal: pronosticaron marejada en el tercio norte.
s.f./ METEOROLOGÍA/ =marola
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001

...and the following pdf(URL in text)from the international Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living has definitions for Resources has a good set of explanations for the terms in Spanish (see page 10). This was my source for the least technical of my offerings, "oleaje mixto"
http://www.ccamlr.org/pu/S/pubs/s-obsmanp2.pdf

The same commission has a completely multilingual website at which can be mined for more data at:
http://www.ccamlr.org/

Note, however, that there is a Colombian technical website which could allow you to draw varying conclusions about "marejada":
http://www.cioh.org.co/proserv/dat_generales.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-24 15:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a nice summary of the Douglas scale in Spanish at:
http://www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/escala-de-douglas.html


Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la información tan completa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
40 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  urst: oleaje mixto o algo por el estilo: "Two or even three swells from different generating areas, are often present and these may be partially obscured by the sea waves also present. For this reason a confused swell is often reported."
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marejada/ oleaje turbulento/ agitado/ revuelto


Explanation:
Suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mar confusa


Explanation:
como no soy navegante, no lo puedo asegurar, pero ahí está
http://www.mapis.com.co/guia.htm

saludos



    Reference: http://www.xente.mundo-r.com/gmaceira/nautica/escala.htm
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4