KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

coating

Spanish translation: recubrimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coating
Spanish translation:recubrimiento
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:29 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: coating
ABC polyamine epoxy
the coating that can be applied underwater, through the splash zone and above the water line ... at one time

I have found "revestimiento" in technical dictionaries and both 'revestimiento" and "recubrimiento" in the Proz glossary. Which one of these alternatives, or, if appropriate, what other term would be best here?

TIA - Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
recubrimiento
Explanation:

ok, to me...
'revestimiento' is more inside, like 'padding'

'recubrimiento' is more in the outside, like a coat of paint, etc

I'd say 'recubrimiento'
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo y a todos por su ayuda.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recubrimiento
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 +2revestimiento / recubrimiento
Carlos Ruestes
4 +1revestimientoDolores Vázquez
4revestimiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4acabado/protección/capa protectoraxxxcw010


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabado/protección/capa protectora


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimiento


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.spanishhabitat.com/learn-spanish/index.php?letter...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revestimiento / recubrimiento


Explanation:


coating n
COATINGS revestimiento m, recubrimiento m
CONST revestimiento m

[PDF] Guía de Pintura para Fondo de Fibra de VidrioFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Preparación del Casco del Barco de la página 2 proceda al paso 2. ... revestimiento para Protección y. Prevención de Ampollas que usa. Microplates ...
www.yachtpaint.com/Images/15_21867.pdf - Páginas similares

Nanotecnología 2 K Recubrimiento para barcos - Anti AlgasNanotecnología 2 K Recubrimiento para barcos - Anti Algas para la industria, el comercio, talleres. Revestimientos Superficies - Nano ...
www.nanotecnologia.info/nanotecnologia-2K-recubrimiento-par... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-14 11:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first option would be revestimiento.

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Yvonne Becker: Cualquiera de los dos se usa.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yvonne. Incluso mucha gente le dice coating.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recubrimiento


Explanation:

ok, to me...
'revestimiento' is more inside, like 'padding'

'recubrimiento' is more in the outside, like a coat of paint, etc

I'd say 'recubrimiento'

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo y a todos por su ayuda.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 mins
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga: hard decission
5 mins
  -> Well, yes, life it's about taking decisions... Saludos

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Egmont

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> gracias Flavia

agree  nic456
4 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Juan Jacob: Recubrimientos epóxicos: estuve 10 años en una empresa que los fabricaba.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Juan.... it only makes sense

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento


Explanation:
[PDF] LEVIPOX 546 HSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DEFINICION: Revestimiento Epoxi Fenólico Poliamina modificado con resina Novolac, de secado al. aire o forzado en horno, de excelente adherencia sobre todo ...
www.pinturaswall.com.ar/productos/fichas/tec039i.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Sinteplast :: Productos :: Ficha TécnicaResinas epoxi curadas con poliamina. Pigmento ... Resinas epoxi catalizadas con poliamina. Pigmento ... Revestimiento Epoxi Bituminoso -Norma IRAM 1197- ...
www.sinteplast.com.ar/productos/menuIndustria.asp?TipoId=20... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sinteplast :: Productos :: Ficha TécnicaResinas epoxi catalizadas con poliamina. Pigmento ... REVESTIMIENTO EPOXI Bituminoso HB AS, Revestimiento Epoxi Bituminoso HB AS. Código 7716705/7716000 ...
www.sinteplast.com.ar/productos/menu.asp?TipoId=20 - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sinteplast.com.ar ]

DOC] KELCOT E-507Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
REVESTIMIENTO EPOXI ALTA RESISTENCIA QUÍMICA APLICABLE A RODILLO. DESCRIPCIÓN ... VEHÍCULO Epoxi poliamina. COLOR Crema. ACABADO Semi brillo ...
www.kelcot.com.ar/fichas_tecnicas/pinturas/KELCOT-E-503.doc - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160