KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

struts

Spanish translation: puntales, barras, traversas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:struts
Spanish translation:puntales, barras, traversas
Entered by: Egmont

12:17 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: struts
In Beigbeder Atienza, Diccionario politécnico, Díaz de Santos, I found several translations of "strut", but the differentiation of usage is not clear by any means.

In this context, what is the best translation? Please cite sources to support your answer. Thanks

Undewater Paint. An approved exposy coating system used to restore the anti-corrosion (A/C) coating system that is typically installed on ferrous metal surfaces (i.e., hull plating, rudders, struts, fairwaters, bearing housing, and rope guards).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
puntales, barras, traversas
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Egmont y Carlos.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puntales, barras, traversas
Egmont
4larguero / montante
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntales, barras, traversas


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias, Egmont y Carlos.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larguero / montante


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dict.

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16