KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Log reading

Spanish translation: lectura de la corredera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Log reading
Spanish translation:lectura de la corredera
Entered by: Lorena Becker

14:38 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship's Logbook
English term or phrase: Log reading
This term appears in the heading of a chart together with other terms such as "Variation", "Drift", "True Course" "Distance", "Wind, Wind Force & Sea".
Lorena Becker
lectura de la corredera
Explanation:
La corredera (log) es el aparato que mide la velocidad del barco (en nudos). Log reading es, por tanto, la velocidad del barco en ese momento.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lectura de la correderaCristóbal del Río Faura
5 +1Lectura de bitácora
Manuel Aburto M
4lectura del diario de a bordo
Lorenia de la Vega
3 -1lectura/compehensión/evaluacion del enregistro del navexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log reading
lectura del diario de a bordo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-27 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It works anyway. Lectura de a a bordo works for reading of the log or log reading. the reading stated xxx. :)

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I forgot to mention that below that colum there are numbers.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
log reading
lectura/compehensión/evaluacion del enregistro del nave


Explanation:
http://www.pnte.cfnavarra.es/cpfitero/programa_fomento_lectu...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón por el disagree. El término "registro" tiene muchas acepciones en el mundo naval, y a mi entender ninguna coincide realmente con el tipo de información que menciona el asker.
9 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log reading
Lectura de bitácora


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Guerrero
48 mins

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log reading
lectura de la corredera


Explanation:
La corredera (log) es el aparato que mide la velocidad del barco (en nudos). Log reading es, por tanto, la velocidad del barco en ese momento.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, tiene mucho sentido. No se me había ocurrido. Retiro mi propuesta.
8 days