after pulpit rail

Spanish translation: detras de la barandilla de seguridad

English term or phrase:after pulpit rail
Spanish translation:detras de la barandilla de seguridad
Entered by: analiar

03:37 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: after pulpit rail
For steering under windvane two options are possible. At low cost, the easy to install, XXX can be fitted to the after pulpit rail. For best performance under wind the XXY should be used. This utilises a masthead windvane.

The XXX can be connected directly to the Wheelpilot if used as the only accessory or can be connected into a more comprehensive system via the Junction Box ZZZZ. The XXY must be interfaced via the ZZZZ.
analiar
Argentina
detras de la barandilla de seguridad
Explanation:
hay dos en una bote generalmente; una a proa y otra a babor. son unas barandas bajas de approx 30 cms de altura en botes chicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 05:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulpit: An elevated metal guardrail extending around the bow or stern of a yacht or other small vessel.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pulpit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 06:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX can be fitted to the after pulpit rail

sera 'aft' pulpit rail?. en ese caso seria; "se puede instalar en la barandilla de seguridad a popa"
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
colocada en la barandilla de seguridad de popa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasamanos
xxxElChe
4detras de la barandilla de seguridad
xxxElChe
4Pulpito posterior o de popa
garci


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulpito posterior o de popa


Explanation:
Pulpit - A metal framework on deck at the bow or stern. Provides a safety railing and serves as an attachment for the lifelines.

Pulpit - An elevated metal guardrail extending around the bow or stern of a yacht or other small vessel.

After (nautical, aeronautical): situated at or toward the stern or tail

Pulpito es con acento en la "u", pero ya se me desconfiguro el teclado nuevamente. Sorry !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detras de la barandilla de seguridad


Explanation:
hay dos en una bote generalmente; una a proa y otra a babor. son unas barandas bajas de approx 30 cms de altura en botes chicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 05:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulpit: An elevated metal guardrail extending around the bow or stern of a yacht or other small vessel.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pulpit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 06:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX can be fitted to the after pulpit rail

sera 'aft' pulpit rail?. en ese caso seria; "se puede instalar en la barandilla de seguridad a popa"

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
colocada en la barandilla de seguridad de popa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasamanos


Explanation:
pasamanos y barandilla son sinonimos. ver link de terminos nauticos


    Reference: http://www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/g_p.php
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28