JUNCTION BOX

Spanish translation: caja de conexiones

English term or phrase:JUNCTION BOX
Spanish translation:caja de conexiones
Entered by: analiar

19:58 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: JUNCTION BOX
JUNCTION BOX JB5000 (automatic pilot for sailing yatchs)

The JB5000 is connected to the WP5000 to allow expansion of the system. It is supplied complete with two 6 metre cables (can be trimmed to required length) with weatherproof sockets to allow connection to the WV3 and H 5000.

Connection can also be made to a radio navigation receiver, log DL200, and masthead wind instrument system, WD200. DL200 and WD200 are implemented by 2 wire inter-connections.
analiar
Argentina
caja de conexiones (o de paso)
Explanation:
PROZ glossaries
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caja de conexiones (o de paso)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4sin traduccion
xxxakanah


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junction box
caja de conexiones (o de paso)


Explanation:
PROZ glossaries

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Caja de conexiones
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junction box
sin traduccion


Explanation:
yo lo dejaría igual ya que describe un tipo de piloto automático. Traduciría solo los paréntesis y dejaría el nombre tal cual: JB5000

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-25 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado que "junction box" es una caja de conexiones o empalmes, pero no cuadra con el apunte entre paréntesis que das, asi que sigo pensando que es mejor dejarlo tal cual con la explicación enter paréntesis

xxxakanah
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish