KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

closed dry-van containers

Spanish translation: contenedor seco cerrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed dry-van containers
Spanish translation:contenedor seco cerrado
Entered by: mugarte

17:46 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Repair manual for containers
English term or phrase: closed dry-van containers
Depressed roof bows on closed dry-van containers can be straightened by following the procedures recomended in Section....


Thanks for your help! :)
mugarte
contenedor seco cerrado
Explanation:
ver links
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda! :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenedores herméticos
Marisol Sahagun
4contenedor seco cerradoxxxElChe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedor seco cerrado


Explanation:
ver links


    Reference: http://www.worldbusinesscenter.com/espanol/biztips1.htm
    Reference: http://www.matts-place.com/intermodal/part1/20footdryvans.ht...
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda! :0)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedores herméticos


Explanation:
Dry Van: son los contenedores estándar. Cerrados herméticamente y sin refrigeración o ventilación

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4