KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sleeve sail

Spanish translation: vela con gratil de funda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve sail
Spanish translation:vela con gratil de funda
Entered by: traductorchile

11:18 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Racing Spars
English term or phrase: sleeve sail
In the sentence: "The mast can be used with sleeve sail". Does anyone know what "sleeve sail" refers to in Spanish?

Thank you very much in advance!

Lorena
Lorena Pozo
Canada
vela con gratil de funda
Explanation:
Ver:
http://esp.micromagic.info/foro/viewtopic.php?p=1617&sid=265...
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vela con gratil de funda
traductorchile
5vela (de) manga
Egmont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vela (de) manga


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vela con gratil de funda


Explanation:
Ver:
http://esp.micromagic.info/foro/viewtopic.php?p=1617&sid=265...

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narcis Lozano Drago: Creía que tenía que ser grátil, con acento. Pero veo que el RAE acepta los dos. Disculpas.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Narcis por tu comentario