KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fleet / fleeting

Spanish translation: costo de mantener buques fuera de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of having our vessels unattended
Spanish translation:costo de mantener buques fuera de servicio
Entered by: trnet

15:39 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: fleet / fleeting
Is a list of account codes, and their description, to charge different expenditures connected with vessel’s operations.
The account name if “Fleeting” and the description says:
“The cost to fleet our equipment unattended”

I really do not understand the sentence at all. This “fleet” here does not make sense to me. There must be a meaning of the word I am not familiar with.
Lara Galgani
costo de mantener buques fuera de servicio
Explanation:
I think this refers to the overheads (general costs) incurred whether you have the fleet in service or not.
The phrase could be badly drafted, my solution is based on the correct phrase being "The cost to the fleet of having our equipment unattended".
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Seguramente algo está mal con el original en inglés y sin poder consultar a la persona que lo escribió sólo nos queda que adivinar. Me parece que tu idea puede ser la correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costo de mantener buques fuera de servicio
trnet
3mover con rapidez/rápidamente
DAlonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleet / fleeting (please see context)
mover con rapidez/rápidamente


Explanation:
"El costo de mover rápidamente nuestro equipo que no fue atendido/vigilado"

DAlonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleet / fleeting (please see context)
costo de mantener buques fuera de servicio


Explanation:
I think this refers to the overheads (general costs) incurred whether you have the fleet in service or not.
The phrase could be badly drafted, my solution is based on the correct phrase being "The cost to the fleet of having our equipment unattended".

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Seguramente algo está mal con el original en inglés y sin poder consultar a la persona que lo escribió sólo nos queda que adivinar. Me parece que tu idea puede ser la correcta.