KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

SPV

Spanish translation: Navío de pasajeros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPV
Spanish translation:Navío de pasajeros
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:06 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: SPV
SPV “Rosa Mary” 44’ North 127’ West, Pacific Ocean

Es el subtítulo que aparece en una película cuando se ve por primera vez este barco.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Sailing Passenger Vessel
Explanation:
Navío de pasajeros
Selected response from:

Fuckoff
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Small Passenger Vessel
traductorchile
5Sailing Passenger VesselFuckoff


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spv
Sailing Passenger Vessel


Explanation:
Navío de pasajeros

Example sentence(s):
  • Launched in 1991 and 1992 in Ghent, Belgium, Star Flyer and Star Clipper were the first clipper ships since 1911 to be granted the certificate of Sailing Passenger Vessel (S.P.V.)
Fuckoff
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spv
Small Passenger Vessel


Explanation:
http://www.maib.gov.uk/cms_resources/Whispa_Gas Monarch-Anne...

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44