KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rub rail

Spanish translation: riel de fricción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rub rail
Spanish translation:riel de fricción
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

16:17 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship specifications
English term or phrase: rub rail
"heavy-duty rub rail"
Aparece como parte de las especificaciones técnicas de una embarcación.
¿Podría ser "barandilla reforzada"?
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
riel de fricción
Explanation:
Check the web reference.

Here additional info:

Beachcomber Fiberglass - Productos de fibra de vidrio y ...Marca de la embarcación: ... Riel de fricción:. Soportes de montaje de acero inoxidable a medida
www.beachfiber.com/spanish/platform/index.html
Selected response from:

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Grading comment
El equipo decidió traducirlo como "riel antifricción"; esta fue la sugerencia más aproximada. ¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1riel de fricción
Daltry Gárate
3 +1cintónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cintón


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: 'verduguillo' en una embarcación pequeña
1 day5 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riel de fricción


Explanation:
Check the web reference.

Here additional info:

Beachcomber Fiberglass - Productos de fibra de vidrio y ...Marca de la embarcación: ... Riel de fricción:. Soportes de montaje de acero inoxidable a medida
www.beachfiber.com/spanish/platform/index.html


    Reference: http://rgcx.com/wordenglishspanish.pdf
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
El equipo decidió traducirlo como "riel antifricción"; esta fue la sugerencia más aproximada. ¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Agree, part of the boat that helps to protect the hull above the water line.
1 hr