KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fuel stop

Spanish translation: gasolinera marítima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel stop
Spanish translation:gasolinera marítima
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:30 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Artículo De Revista
English term or phrase: fuel stop
La traducción será leída por hispanoamericanos.

The **fuel stop** even had a padded deck where one could land to refuel and get their boat serviced."

¡Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
gasolinera marítima
Explanation:
Un texto de México:
Además, Isla Navidad cuenta con una gasolinera marítima donde los grandes yates muchas veces hacen escala para abastecerse de combustible.
http://www.ochocolumnas.com.mx/revistas/mundoinmobiliario/no...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gasolinera marítimaBubo Coromandus
3 +1parada para repostar / cargar combustible
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4parada para abastecimiento de combustible
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parada para abastecimiento de combustible


Explanation:
abastecimiento de combustible | parada de abastecimiento de combustible

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parada para repostar / cargar combustible


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
0 min
  -> Thank you, nakedtrans - Bea

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gasolinera marítima


Explanation:
Un texto de México:
Además, Isla Navidad cuenta con una gasolinera marítima donde los grandes yates muchas veces hacen escala para abastecerse de combustible.
http://www.ochocolumnas.com.mx/revistas/mundoinmobiliario/no...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MBorio
1 hr
  -> many thanks bemarian :-) Deborah

agree  Alice Bootman
23 hrs
  -> many thanks Alice! :-) Deb