KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bimini top

Spanish translation: capota de sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bimini top
Spanish translation:capota de sol
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

18:39 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: bimini top
Nombre de alguna parte de un barco, yate...
???

Gracias marítimas...
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Capota de sol
Explanation:
Así le llaman, Au. Mirá esta ref:

El Divino
... Mayor. Manga, 4,25 m. Bimini-top (capota de sol). Calado, 1,80 m. Capota
antirociones. Motor, 60 HP VOLVO MD22, Molinete de ancla electrico. ...
www.maryates.com/maryates/eldivino.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Capota de sol
Monica Colangelo
4 +1bimini top
Raúl Waldman
1 +1quitasol o toldo
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quitasol o toldo


Explanation:
Es una suposición por la definición.


A bimini top is a welcome source of shade on a sunny day. However, installing and removing the top can be a hassle. To make the task easier, Accon Marine introduces the QUICK RELEASE BIMINI TOP HINGE.
http://www.acconmarine.com/view.cfm?edit_id=35

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Capota de sol


Explanation:
Así le llaman, Au. Mirá esta ref:

El Divino
... Mayor. Manga, 4,25 m. Bimini-top (capota de sol). Calado, 1,80 m. Capota
antirociones. Motor, 60 HP VOLVO MD22, Molinete de ancla electrico. ...
www.maryates.com/maryates/eldivino.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
14 mins
  -> Garcias, María Luisa

agree  Refugio: Pictures of them http://www.cabelas.com/cabelas/en/templates/index/index-disp...
20 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch

agree  LoreAC
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Lore

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bimini top


Explanation:
También se lo deja sin traducir.

Refs.: http://www.boat.de/yachtderwoche/archiv/d_startyacht_204.htm

http://poolyachts.de/verkauf/Oceanis-411-Clipper.htm

http://www.puntarocasurfadventures.com/pesca.html

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: En muchas páginas Web no se traduce.
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marion!

neutral  Refugio: Se podria decir, capota de sol 'Bimini'
14 mins
  -> Sí, suena bien.