KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

swimming float

Spanish translation: flotador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swimming float
Spanish translation:flotador

22:52 Aug 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-05 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: swimming float
Habla sobre las distancias que hay que mantener al navegar, y que es ilegal "Operating or allowing others to operate a vessel at greater than “no wake speed” within 200 feet of a beach used by swimmers; a swimming float, diving platform, or lifeline; or a landing float that has a vessel(s) secured to it or that is being used to load or unload a vessel’s passengers". También aparece en la frase "operating a vessel at 5 mph while 100 feet from a swimming float".
Encontré que swimming float son elementos para aprender a nadar, sobre todo para niños, pero no creo que acá sea el caso. ¿Puede que se esté refiriendo a una especie de boya o algo parecido? Para boya, usa buoy...
Belen Artale
Argentina
flotador
Explanation:
Any of hundreds of objects used by children and adults in order to stay afloat. I don't see what else it would be.

flotador, -a
1 adj. Que flota.
2 m. Cuerpo destinado a flotar en un líquido; por ejemplo, para observar el nivel u otra circunstancia, o para *regular la salida en un depósito.
3 Objeto que se colocan los bañistas que no saben *nadar para no hundirse, en particular los niños.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que en mi contexto queda mejor "flotador" (tan simple que ni lo pensé!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balsa/pontón para nadadoresslothm
4boyas de demarcación de áreas para nataciónpatinba
4flotador
David Russi
3lancha/plataforma flotadora
Maria


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flotador


Explanation:
Any of hundreds of objects used by children and adults in order to stay afloat. I don't see what else it would be.

flotador, -a
1 adj. Que flota.
2 m. Cuerpo destinado a flotar en un líquido; por ejemplo, para observar el nivel u otra circunstancia, o para *regular la salida en un depósito.
3 Objeto que se colocan los bañistas que no saben *nadar para no hundirse, en particular los niños.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que en mi contexto queda mejor "flotador" (tan simple que ni lo pensé!).
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lancha/plataforma flotadora


Explanation:
podría también ser, aparte de lo que aporta David.... parece ser algo más que un flotador, algo así como una lancha o plataforma flotadora

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boyas de demarcación de áreas para natación


Explanation:
Probably these are float lines marking out areas reserved for swimming.

Swimming Float Line(BE-006) - [ Traducir esta página ]
25 Jun 2010 ... BE-006 Size: 150mm diameter,5.5cm thickness , Material :PVCDescription:1.Consists of a series of a 120mm or 150mm polyethylene disks and ...
jackbo.com/products/Pool-Accessories/2010-06.../32.html - En caché
Swimming Float Line Manufacturer exporting direct from China - [ Traducir esta página ]
Swimming Float Line. Swimming Float Line. We Offer Swimming pool accessories including needed and extra equipments. Place of Origin:Guangdong China ...
wap.china-export-manufacturers.com/.../Swimming-Float-Lin

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balsa/pontón para nadadores


Explanation:
El contexto claramente hace referencia a una zona de esparcimiento. Cercana a una playa se encuentra una balsa o pontón para nadadores desde la cual pueden hacer clavados o tomar sol u otras cosas algo más divertidas.
Obviamente el oleaje creado por la nave haría oscilar la balsa y puediendo desestabilizar a las personas que disfrutan de la misma.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: yessir!
34 mins