KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

full-length keel design

Spanish translation: quilla larga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-length keel design
Spanish translation:quilla larga
Entered by: Eduardo López

23:20 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navegacion en botes
English term or phrase: full-length keel design
Trying to collect his now completely scattered wits, Brad ascertained that there was no serious structural damage. The stout nature of the fiberglass construction and the full-length keel design made the grounding more of a wedging action than a crash.

______
Estimados colegas, muchas gracias desde ya por sus sugerencias.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
quilla larga
Explanation:
This refers to the length of the keel, not it's construction. Many kinds of boat have full length keels, not all built in. The text refers to running aground and not crashing as one does with a short keel, along keel being shallowed out towards the bows. See a modern long keel boat below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-02 10:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See refence to quilla corrida
httwww.dmsail.com/docs/qoa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-02 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops first reference should be:
http://www.bateauxentreparticuliers.com/sp/recherche-bateau....
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1quilla larga
Peter Guest
4la quilla integral
jack_speak
3 -1diseño total de la quilla
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diseño total de la quilla


Explanation:
...otro lado, se debe diseñar un sistema de agarre para sujetar la quilla al barco.

Ver. DQ (diámetro de la quilla)


    Reference: http://oed.wik.is/Proyectos/Proyectoteca/Desarrollados/Dimen...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Guest: No, this refers to how it is fixed…
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la quilla integral


Explanation:
La palabra "design" no se necesita traducir. En ingles se dice que hay "fin keel" (quilla de la aleta) o "full keel" (quilla integral)

http://www.answers.com/topic/keels-2

"Porque es más corta que una quilla integral, una quilla de la aleta crea menos fricción"
http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/es/Contessa_32

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine.

disagree  Peter Guest: refers more to ow it is built, not it's form.
10 hrs
  -> You are incorrect, my friend. I am NOT talking about how it is built. It is a single piece that runs from bow to stern.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quilla larga


Explanation:
This refers to the length of the keel, not it's construction. Many kinds of boat have full length keels, not all built in. The text refers to running aground and not crashing as one does with a short keel, along keel being shallowed out towards the bows. See a modern long keel boat below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-02 10:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See refence to quilla corrida
httwww.dmsail.com/docs/qoa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-02 10:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops first reference should be:
http://www.bateauxentreparticuliers.com/sp/recherche-bateau....


    Reference: http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&sqi=2&ved=0CCw...
Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: Sorry. This quesions relates to to how the keel is designed, as a single piece, from bow to stern, thus Integral. This has nothing to do with the construction process.
4 hrs
  -> I know, that is why the correct term is quilla larga or quilla corrida. These are common everyday terms in use in Spain. Perhaps in Puerto Rico they use integral, but it is certainly not used here.