KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

luffing

Spanish translation: orzar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luffing
Spanish translation:orzar
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:23 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navegacion en botes
English term or phrase: luffing
He proceeded first to shorten up the anchor line in the prescribed fashion. Then he hoisted the mainsail, and attempted to “sail out” the anchor. But trimming a mainsail alone can sometimes have the automatic first tendency to turn the boat into the wind, which immediately sets the sail to luffing, whereby it loses its drive power and is thus unable to pluck the anchor up. After several minutes of this trial and error, which was mostly error, salted with appropriate curses, Brad decided to hoist the jib, which would provide more power and help turn the boat away from the wind.

______
Estimados colegas, muchas gracias desde ya por su ayuda.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
orzar
Explanation:
According to Routledge dictionary
Selected response from:

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flamear
Christine Walsh
4orzar
Conchi Otaola
3orza (orzar)
María López Gromaz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orza (orzar)


Explanation:
Luffing: a. The act of sailing closer into the wind.

Orzar: (RAE) Inclinar la proa hacia la parte de donde viene el viento.

Espero que te ayude...

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orzar


Explanation:
According to Routledge dictionary

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flamear


Explanation:
Entiendo que 'orzar' (girar hacia la dirección del viento) hace 'flamear' las velas, o sea 'ondear por estar al filo del viento' (DRAE)

'sets the sail to luffing': hace flamear la vela

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rutita! Saludos