KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

kedging off

Spanish translation: Desencallar con el ancla de respeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kedging off
Spanish translation:Desencallar con el ancla de respeto
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:53 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navegacion en botes
English term or phrase: kedging off
Thanks to previous training on shallow Chesapeake Bay, he knew what he had to do—or at least try. He launched the dinghy and carried out his big anchor about 50 ft. astern. There he dropped the anchor and returned to Virgin Queen and secured the anchor line around the big genoa winch. Thus began the process of kedging off, whereby the anchor line is tensioned by the winch power and the boat is (hopefully) pulled off.

_____
Nuevamente, gracias anticipadas por sus sugerencias.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Desencallar con el ancla de respeto
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
grax
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Desencallar con el ancla de respeto
Peter Guest
4desanclar / desancorar
Laia Bove Imhoff


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desanclar / desancorar


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

Laia Bove Imhoff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desencallar con el ancla de respeto


Explanation:


Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
grax

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
21 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr