KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Competence and Training in Emergency Response

Spanish translation: Formación para el control de situaciones de emergencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Competence and Training in Emergency Response
Spanish translation:Formación para el control de situaciones de emergencia
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

17:44 Dec 25, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / and Training in Emergency
English term or phrase: Competence and Training in Emergency Response
I'd like to know how to translate the concept of 'Competence and Training in Emergency Response' in the context of OPITO International Guidance for Effective Management of Competence and Training in Emergency Response in the Oil and Gas Industry.

Here are other examples of contexts in which that phrase appears:

Practising and Maintaining Competence in Emergency Response

Establishing Key Emergency Response Functions and Responsibilities

Thank you
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Formación para el control de situaciones de emergencia
Explanation:
Formación para que seas apto a reaccionar lo más rápidamente posible en una situación de emergencia.
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
I agree with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2habilidad y capacitación / formación en capacidad de respuesta ante una situación de emergencia /
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1Formación para el control de situaciones de emergencia
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence and training in emergency response
Formación para el control de situaciones de emergencia


Explanation:
Formación para que seas apto a reaccionar lo más rápidamente posible en una situación de emergencia.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competence and training in emergency response
habilidad y capacitación / formación en capacidad de respuesta ante una situación de emergencia /


Explanation:
urgencia

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.