KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

heading seas

Spanish translation: las flexiones verticales de la quilla solo se consideran con mar de proa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heading seas
Spanish translation:las flexiones verticales de la quilla solo se consideran con mar de proa

14:47 Sep 29, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-02 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / .
English term or phrase: heading seas
Hog and sag shall only be considered for heading seas.
peya22
las flexiones verticales de la quilla solo se consideran con mar de proa
Explanation:
heading sea head sea head winds come from the direction the ship is heading
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rumbo con mar en contra
cranesfreak
5las flexiones verticales de la quilla solo se consideran con mar de proa
Peter Guest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las flexiones verticales de la quilla solo se consideran con mar de proa


Explanation:
heading sea head sea head winds come from the direction the ship is heading

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumbo con mar en contra


Explanation:
otr aopcion

[PDF]
OMI SUBCOMITÉ DE ESTABILIDAD Y LÍNEAS DE CARGA Y DE SEGURIDAD DE ...
www.prefecturanaval.gov.ar/web/es/doc/dpsn.../slf/slf 50.pd...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
encontrarse en situaciones críticas de estabilidad con olas. ...... vertical. Clavo. Madera firmemente sujeta al buque. Viga de madera ...... Rumbo con mar en contra. Total: 102 buques. De proa. De popa. De aleta ...

[PDF]
Capitán de yate
www.titulosnauticos.net/cy.../cy_apuntes.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Estabilidad Estática Transversal: Grandes Inclinaciones . ...... propias para medir distancias y de ábacos para los rumbos. ...... Baos: vigas para sostener la cubierta. ..... la que pueden hacer frente con éxito a un mar en contra. ...


HTH

Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 320




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): patinba