KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

crew hand

Spanish translation: miembro de la tripulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew hand
Spanish translation:miembro de la tripulación

17:50 Feb 4, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-08 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / miembros de la tripulación
English term or phrase: crew hand
Hola a todos.

Estoy traduciendo del inglés al español un contrato laboral de una embarcación.

En inglés el cargo es CREW HAND, pero lo que he encontrado como equivalente en español es TRIPULANTE. No estoy segura si es lo mismo, y antes de preguntar al cliente, consulto con ustedes.

¿Alguna idea?

Gracias y buen fin de semana.
Ana Baameiro
miembro de la tripulación
Explanation:
Not all hands are necessarily crew members, dock hands may occassionaly be aboard, or members of the pilot's crew, for example.
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3miembro de la tripulación
Peter Guest
4 +1tripulante
cranesfreak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miembro de la tripulación


Explanation:
Not all hands are necessarily crew members, dock hands may occassionaly be aboard, or members of the pilot's crew, for example.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Peter, thanks for your help. The explanation is very clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montserrat S.
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: that's it!
15 hrs

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tripulante


Explanation:
otra opcion

[PDF]
INGLÉS ESPAÑOL Abaft = A popa Abandoned race = Regata ...
www.ibermarina.com/...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Crew member / crew / hand. = Tripulante crew's quarters. = alojamiento de tripulantes cross section. = plano de gálibos, sección transversal cross section ...

Diccionario Náutico Trilingüe Español, Francés, Inglés
www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/trilingue.php
Tripulación, Équipage, Crew. Tripulante, Equipier, Crew member / crew / hand. Tripulante al trapecio, L'equipier est au trapéze, The crew is on the trapeze ...
FLYING DUTCHMAN ESPAÑA: Apuntes: Diccionario Náutico y CIS ...
www.fdesp.org/antigua/Apuntes/diccionario/t.htm
... reach/reach, travers, traverso). Tripulación (crew, équipage, equipaggio). Tripulante (crew member/crew/hand, équipier, membro dell'equipaggio): S.E.T.A. ...
Diccionario Náutico Abreviado Inglés-Español
www.titulosnauticos.net/cy_vocabulario/ingesp.htm - España
crew, = tripulante. Crew member / crew / hand, = Tripulante. crew's quarters, = alojamiento de tripulantes. cross section, = plano de gálibos, sección transversal ...

HTH

Slds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-05 15:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana,muchas gracias por tu feedback.Saludos:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola. Muy buenos los enlaces. Gracias por la ayuda. Finalmente opté por TRIPULANTE.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Donnelly: Nice references! I've checked my Dicc. Tecnico Maritimo and it's also translated as "tripulante"
1 day15 hrs
  -> Suzanne, many thanks for your confirmation and comments.Regards:)