KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

illicit procurement

Spanish translation: compras ilícitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illicit procurement
Spanish translation:compras ilícitas
Entered by: Oliver Chacon

20:34 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: illicit procurement
**Megan** exposed the alarming involvement of **John’s** national maritime carrier in **John’s** illicit procurement activities.
Oliver Chacon
compras ilícitas
Explanation:
General Villanueva hizo compras ilícitas por 75 millones de dólares. En el Ministerio del Interior, cuando era jefe de la Oficina General de Administración (OGA), ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actividades de adquisición ilegalEllen Kraus
4[acciones de] adquisión ilegal
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4actividades ilícitas
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3compras ilícitas
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[acciones de] adquisión ilegal


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo. Suerte,

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compras ilícitas


Explanation:
General Villanueva hizo compras ilícitas por 75 millones de dólares. En el Ministerio del Interior, cuando era jefe de la Oficina General de Administración (OGA), ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividades de adquisición ilegal


Explanation:
europa.eu/legislation.../l33234_es.htmIm Cache - Ähnliche ... prohibición de las actividades de adquisición ilegal;; medidas coercitivas previstas por la Carta de las Naciones Unidas. La aplicación de la Estrategia de la ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illicit procurement activities
actividades ilícitas


Explanation:
"Only in that way can we develop a no-go area for proliferators and **illicit procurement activities**."

"[...] lograr una zona en la que esté vedada la entrada a quienes promueven la proliferación y las **actividades ilícitas**."

http://daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?Open&DS=S/PV.5635(R...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25