vessels

Spanish translation: barcos pesqueros

English term or phrase:fishing vessels
Spanish translation:barcos pesqueros
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

15:40 Oct 4, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Marina
English term or phrase: vessels
Marine Installation report

United States/ Inglish

Español/Colombia

Fishing Vessels

http://translate.google.com/?hl=es#en/es/as-laid
Michael Taboada
Colombia
barcos pesqueros
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barcos pesqueros
Monica Colangelo
4 +2barcos
Daniel Watson
5... embarcaciones de pesca...
slothm
4 +1barco/buque
Ronaldo Bassini
5 -1embarcaciones
Phoenix III
4buques (de pesca)
Jose Ignacio Perez Hernando
3buques de pesca/buques pesceros
Barbara Cerar


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barcos


Explanation:
fishing vessels = barcos de pesca

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Tal cual.
33 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fishing vessels
barcos pesqueros


Explanation:
:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Mendoza
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Carla. No había respuesta cuando puse la mía. Veo que fue exactamente en el mismo minuto que la anterior.

agree  cranesfreak
44 mins
  -> Gracias, cranesfreak

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buques (de pesca)


Explanation:
En textos de marina "vessels" son "buques".
Fishing vessels "buques de pesca"

Jose Ignacio Perez Hernando
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: El neutral no es porque esté más o menos de acuerdo, sino porque depende de cada país el uso. De todas maneras "barcos pesqueros" es lo que más se utiliza en todo el mundo de habla hispana, a juzgar por lo que indica Mr. Google.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica. Tienes razón: el uso depende de los países. Puse buques cuando apareció la pregunta porque es el término que más aparece en los textos de marina con los que he trabajado.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barco/buque


Explanation:
buque/barco de pesca

Can also be: embarcación/nave , but I think barco or buque is a better fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-04 15:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazing! All of the answers came in at the same time..

Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Pero esta es 100% correcta.
5 mins
  -> Hola Mónica.... y gracias. Hoy hay mucha competencia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buques de pesca/buques pesceros


Explanation:
Una opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2013-10-04 15:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que verguenza, Dios mio! Que lapsus! "BUQUES PESQUEROS! Perdon!

Barbara Cerar
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... embarcaciones de pesca...


Explanation:
Coincidamos quee uno asocia barcos a un puerto y no a una marina.
El porte de la nave seguramente es menor, especialmente si es artesanal, o de alquiler para pescadores amateur.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 77

2 days 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embarcaciones


Explanation:
Sin saber si son pesqueras, deportivas, turismo, etc. solo me atrevo a decir "embarcaciones"

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: The context states "Fishing Vessels". If you are daring to say something why the confidence of 5? Isn't it more like a guess of 1 or 2?
17 hrs