KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

work up trials

Spanish translation: Pruebas de mar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work up trials
Spanish translation:Pruebas de mar
Entered by: Aquamarine76

16:14 Nov 11, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: work up trials
This is for a vessel that does scientific research, not sure what they mean with this, help much appreciated thanks

" The xxx extends its apologies to the Spanish MFA and Government for the inconvenience caused by RRS xxxx not availing itself of the requested Port Call for xxx.
The vessel having been built by the xxx remains under warranty for the period of work up trials before the xxx starts her first science cruise in the xxx.  
These trials require access to Vigo at short notice should the work up trials highlight a problem.  
Access is also required at short notice to land or embark engineers and technicians involved as sub contractors to xxx
The recent cruise xxx had requested a xxxto Vigo under these circumstances.  
Unfortunately due to a series of storms passing through the area the vessel had to spend parts of the cruise hove to in shelter of the lee of land this meant that the trials work was curtailed and the vessel did not make passage south as intended.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Pruebas de mar
Explanation:
Es una expresión muy extendida en la jerga náutica, las Sociedades de Clasificación, las Administraciones Marítimas y, además, está avalada por la base terminológica de la Organización Marítima Internacional.

Espero que te sirva. :)
Selected response from:

Ivan Soto
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pruebas de mar
Ivan Soto
5 +1pasaje/travesía de prueba
Peter Guest


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasaje/travesía de prueba


Explanation:
It only means taking the vessel out and putting her through her paces to discover whether all the gear is working properly. Commonly known as a shake-down cruise. It's essential to do this with new ships or after major refits.
After all, you don't want to be mid-atlantic in a storm when you find out the bilge pump is broken...

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Much appreciated :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pruebas de mar


Explanation:
Es una expresión muy extendida en la jerga náutica, las Sociedades de Clasificación, las Administraciones Marítimas y, además, está avalada por la base terminológica de la Organización Marítima Internacional.

Espero que te sirva. :)

Ivan Soto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)