KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Rating Sought

Spanish translation: categoría [clase] buscada / requerida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rating Sought
Spanish translation: categoría [clase] buscada / requerida
Entered by: mandrade77

05:47 Nov 30, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Rating Sought
There are 10 different QMED ratings available and the service requirements are the same for each, except for QMED ratings as Deck Engine Mechanic and Engineman as noted below. In addition, each separate QMED rating requires passing a written examination, except for Deck Engine Mechanic and Engineman.
RATING SOUGHT: SERVICE REQUIREMENTS: QMED - Oiler, Fireman/Watertender, Junior Engineer, Refrigerating Engineer, Deck Engineer, Electrician, Machinist, OR Pumpman Six months (180 days) service in the engine room on vessels working in the capacity of at least equal to Wipe
mandrade77
categoría [clase] buscada / requerida
Explanation:
rating es "categoría, clase"

Sought = pp. de "to seek" es decir, literalmente, "buscada", pero en el contexto creo que encaja mejor "requerida".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2013-12-10 18:12:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te sirviera.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cualificaciones solicitadas
Estela Ponisio
3categoría [clase] buscada / requeridaJohnMcDove


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rating sought
cualificaciones solicitadas


Explanation:
¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.seasources.net/QMED.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/tech_engineering/378256-cu...
Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating sought
categoría [clase] buscada / requerida


Explanation:
rating es "categoría, clase"

Sought = pp. de "to seek" es decir, literalmente, "buscada", pero en el contexto creo que encaja mejor "requerida".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2013-12-10 18:12:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, me alegro de que te sirviera.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
gracias